Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS questioned Ms.  Beatley's use of the term,                                                               
"habitual," and whether  the bill would apply only  to first time                                                               
offenders.                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
MS.  BEATLEY explained  that AS  04.16.050(d)  currently says  in                                                               
part,  "A person  is guilty  of  habitual minor  consuming or  in                                                               
possession  or control  if  the person  was  placed on  probation                                                               
under  (c) of  this  section, or  has  been previously  convicted                                                               
twice", and that  a reference to subsection  (d) was specifically